(SB1) Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Program FAQs
[…] 10. If a city or county accounts for the RMRA-LSR funds in its Gas Tax Fund or Road Fund, can the city or county simply allocate all interest to the fund itself and not allocate it to each individual funding source?
    • Yes. A city or county can allocate RMRA-LSR interest earned at the fund level (Gas Tax Fund or Road Fund).
  11. Can a city or county issue bonds for RMRA funded projects and use RMRA-LSR funds for debt service payments?
    • Article XIX section 6 (b) of the California Constitution allows “[u]p to 25 percent of the revenues allocated to any city or county” from revenues imposed by the State on motor vehicles to be used “for the payment of principal and interest on voter-approved bonds issued by that city or county” for purposes specified in Article XIX section 2 of the California Constitution.

Maintenance-of-Effort

  1. Where can a city or county view the existing state records that show expenditures that the city or county reported for fiscal year (FY) 2009-10, FY 2010-11, and FY 2011-12?